I. PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). In keeping with this commitment, we act in accordance with our Privacy Policy with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. Our Privacy Policy is based on the values set out in the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

1. Introduction

We are responsible for the preservation and protection of the personal information we hold. We have appointed one or more persons whose responsibility is to ensure compliance with our Privacy Policy.

2. Definition of objectives

We collect, use, and disclose personal information to provide you with the product or service you have requested and to offer you other products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. The purposes for which we collect personal information will be stated before or during the collection process. In some cases, the purpose of this collection of information will be obvious, and consent may be implied. This is the case, for example, when we ask you for your name, address, and payment data as part of the order process.

3. Consent

Your knowledge and consent are essential for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, except as required or permitted by law. You always have the choice whether or not to provide us with your personal information. However, your decision not to provide us with certain information may prevent us from providing you with our products or services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information as a condition of providing a product or service, unless we need that information to provide you with the product or service.

4. Restrictions on Information Collection

The personal information we collect will be limited to the details necessary for the purposes we have identified. With your consent, we may collect personal information from you in person, by telephone, mail, fax, or the Internet.

5. Limitation on Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information may not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, unless you have agreed to it being collected or as required or permitted by law. Personal information will only be retained for the period necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or for the period required by law. [If applicable, describe all parties with whom you may share personal information.]

6. Accuracy

Your personal information will be kept in the most accurate, complete, and up-to-date form necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. Protection of Customer Information

Personal information will be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the level of sensitivity of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss and unauthorized use, access, and disclosure.

8. Transparency

We will provide you with access to information about our policies and practices regarding the management of your personal information.

9. User Access

You will be informed upon request of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information, and you will be able to access it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your personal information and may request that it be amended, if necessary. In some cases where permitted by law, however, we will not share certain information with you. For example, we may not disclose information about you if it also relates to other individuals or if it is subject to legal or security restrictions, or if it is proprietary business information.

10. Handling customer complaints and suggestions

You may send us your questions or requests about our Privacy Policy or practices using the following contact information:

cp@proliquidpc.com

11. Additional Information

a. Cookies

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored on your computer’s hard drive when you visit our websites. We may use these cookies to improve the functions of our website and, in some cases, to provide a personalized online experience to visitors.

Cookies are commonly used, and most web browsers are set by default to accept them automatically. You can change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or from being notified when you receive a cookie, so that you can refuse it. Please note, however, that if you disable cookies, you may not benefit from the optimal performance of our website.

b. Other websites

Our website may contain links to third party sites that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Although we strive to include only links to sites with high standards of privacy, our Privacy Policy no longer applies when you leave our website. In addition, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of third-party websites. We therefore advise you to review the privacy statements of these sites to determine how your information will be collected, used, shared, and disclosed.

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is empty.Back to shop